Coronavirus (COVID 19)

Dear Parents/Carers,

I am writing about the situation in Kilmore after customers and staff at the Oddfellows Café in Kilmore tested positive to coronavirus (COVID-19).


 

We would like to reassure you that no cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) have been detected on our school site and that our school remains open.

If you or anyone in your household visited Oddfellows Café in Kilmore between 30 September and 3 October, you are potential close contacts and should get tested, even if you don't have any symptoms.

Getting tested

The Kilmore Hospital Respiratory Clinic has been set up as a drive through testing site. More information on testing, including other testing locations, is available on the DHHS Getting tested webpage.

Once you have been tested, you should return home and await the results.

While getting tested, please remember face masks are compulsory for all Victorians over the age of 12, with the exception of those who cannot wear a face mask due to a medical condition or disability. DHHS has more information about facemasks.

It is important we all continue to follow the health advice from the experts. Our school will continue to work closely with DHHS and the Department of Education and Training (DET) should any cases in our school community arise.

More information

I am aware that this is a time of heightened anxiety for us all. For more information regarding coronavirus and schools, please visit the DET website or call the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663, available 8am to 6pm, seven days a week.

For school information in your language, call TIS National on 131 450. Please ask them to call the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663 and they will help interpret.

For health advice in other languages visit www.dhhs.vic.gov.au.

Yours sincerely,
Mr Michael Ritchie
Principal

@2019 Wallan Secondary College