Update for Parents/Guardians/Students - Kilmore Oddfellows Cafe

Dear Community,

Further to our letter from earlier this week, I am writing to update you about the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak in Kilmore.

We would like to reassure you that no cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) have been detected on our school site and that our school remains open.

 

In my last letter I advised those who visited Oddfellows Café in Kilmore between 30 September and 3 October, even to pick up a take away, should get tested, even if you don't have any symptoms.

If the contact tracing team has called you to inform you are a close contact, then you will need to quarantine.

In addition, The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) is encouraging those who live with defined close contacts to also stay home and not attend school until the close contact in the household has been cleared or released from quarantine (14 days). 

For further advice, please contact Goulburn Valley coronavirus (COVID-19) tracing team

1800 311 070.

Any VCE students concerned about the impact staying home from school may have on their exams should get in touch with me immediately.

Getting tested

The Kilmore District Hospital has been set up as a drive through testing site for symptomatic people. If you are asymptomatic, you can be tested at the Kilmore Memorial Hall. More information on testing, including other testing locations, is available on DHHS’s Getting tested webpage.

Once you have been tested you should return home and await results.

While getting tested, please remember face masks are compulsory for all Victorians over the age of 12, with the exception of those who cannot wear a face mask due to a medical condition or disability. The DHHS website has more information about face masks.

It is important that we all continue to follow the health advice from the experts. Our school will continue to work closely with DHHS and the Department of Education and Training (DET) should any cases in our school community arise.

More information

I am aware that this is a time of heightened anxiety for us all. For more information regarding coronavirus and schools, please visit the DET website or call the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663, available 8am to 6pm, seven days a week.

For information in your language, call TIS National on 131 450. Please ask them to call the DET coronavirus (COVID-19) hotline on 1800 338 663 and they will help interpret.

For health advice in other languages visit www.dhhs.vic.gov.au.

Yours sincerely,

Mr Michael Ritchie
Principal

 

@2019 Wallan Secondary College